John Muir Health Urgent Care Center — urgent care near me in Oakland, CA

Urgent care near me in Oakland, CA

John Muir Health Urgent Care Center

2.9 (55 Google reviews)
Closed now

Contact & Location

Address
3100 San Pablo Ave #300, Berkeley, CA 94702, USA Oakland, CA

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for John Muir Health Urgent Care Center
Monday 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Tuesday 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Wednesday 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Thursday 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Friday 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Saturday 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Sunday 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Amenities & Services

  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

9 months ago

Easy, plentiful, free parking with reserved patient spaces. I scheduled an 11:15am urgent care appt the night before and arrived at 11. There was an email sent previously to complete intake which was super easy. I waited 5 min to be seen and was in, seen, out with a follow up scan scheduled before 11:50. The staff was professional and nice. The doctor listened and was efficient and got me exactly what I needed. This will be my go to center for urgent care.

3 months ago

Many reviews here mention dismissive, rushed care — that was my experience too after a car accident. The front-desk and nursing staff were kind and accommodating for walk-ins, and the nurses made the experience better. However, the doctors were not thorough: it took two visits before I received a somewhat helpful diagnosis, and there was no written care plan or guidance about next steps. There was no communication from the urgent care to my PCP (which is in the same office/network), and when I called back with ongoing symptoms I was only told weeks later that I needed to see my PCP. Because of this poor follow-through and communication, my treatment was delayed. This clinic needs better car-accident protocols and to stop dismissing patient-reported symptoms.

4 months ago

Please avoid this place at all cost. The doctor is horrifyingly not knowing what she's doing. I went because of stye in my eyelids. She didnt do the thorough checkup and later updated the after visit summary with only one stye, whereas I have a few around my eyelid. Apprently she didnt see them because of her poor practise. She refused to give me antibiotic and told me to keep warm compress, massage and use sterile ointment. Doing exactly that I woke up the next day with bulging pulses inside my eyes, swelling and blurry vision. other words, worse that the state I was when I went there and followed her advise. I saw another review said the doctors here refused to give antibiotic and am going through that now getting from another doctor at another urgent care. so please, if you want to save your time and frustration, just go to other place right away.

6 months ago

SCAM. UNETHICAL. LIARS. WRONG CHARGES FOR 0 SERVICE. Front desk, doctor, and billing dept lied to my face!! Went to urgent care to get imaging for several acute tears. I asked the front desk and doctor in advance whether I could get imaging. They both said yes. During the visit, the doctor says no, because she's not confident on interpreting the images. After sharing my financial situation with her, she assured me that I would not be charged for the visit, not even the copay, since she was not able to provide any care. She relays the message to the front desk. The front desk tells me I'm good to go, no charges. Weeks later, I get an unpaid visit charge. I called the billing department twice to clarify. They insist that it is the patient's responsibility to go back to urgent care for detective work and find evidence, like a written note or recording. I called billing again, and supposedly the doctor told the billing department that she never did that. I report to insurance. Billing sends me to collections. All this wasted time, hours on the phone, over 0 service, and sadly misplaced trust in healthcare.

9 months ago

I’ll start off by saying the staff is great - no complaints there! Everyone is nice but the doctor was dismissive. He didn’t do anything for me and it ended up being a huge waste of time and money. I saw a different doctor elsewhere and he prescribed me antibiotics…that should tell you how incompetent Dr. Ramon Garcia was.

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for John Muir Health Urgent Care Center?

Call John Muir Health Urgent Care Center at (510) 985-5000.

What are the hours for John Muir Health Urgent Care Center in Oakland?

Monday: 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is John Muir Health Urgent Care Center located?

John Muir Health Urgent Care Center is located at 3100 San Pablo Ave #300, Berkeley, CA 94702, USA.

Is John Muir Health Urgent Care Center open now?

No, John Muir Health Urgent Care Center is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.

How do I get directions to John Muir Health Urgent Care Center?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to John Muir Health Urgent Care Center in Oakland, CA.

What is the rating for John Muir Health Urgent Care Center?

John Muir Health Urgent Care Center has a 2.9 star rating based on 55 Google reviews.

Is John Muir Health Urgent Care Center a good urgent care near me option?

Yes. John Muir Health Urgent Care Center is listed in our urgent care near me directory for Oakland, CA with ratings, hours, and directions.