The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care — urgent care near me in Kansas City, MO

Urgent care near me in Kansas City, MO

The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care

4.5 (43 Google reviews)
Closed now

Contact & Location

Address
1403 Grand Blvd, Kansas City, MO 64106, USA Kansas City, MO

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care
Monday 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Tuesday 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Wednesday 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Thursday 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Friday 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday Closed
Sunday Closed

Amenities & Services

  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

a year ago

I visited this urgent care on 01/29/2025, arriving 30 minutes before closing. I acknowledge that this was late, but my partner and I had just gotten off work and rushed over because he was feeling extremely unwell. We suspected he had strep since his main symptom was a sore throat, and we expected a quick visit—just vitals, a throat swab, and then heading out. I had previously had a good experience at this location, so I thought it would be a smooth process. However, from the moment we arrived, the front desk staff was unwelcoming and dismissive. The receptionist, an African American woman with glasses and long braids, immediately tried to deter us from seeking care. She first told us that lab results wouldn’t be available until the next day, then changed her statement, saying we wouldn’t get labs done at all. This was confusing, and it felt like they were finding excuses not to treat my partner. A nurse, who had been listening from the corner, then jumped in and said that since my partner had been sick for "longer than a normal time period" and because labs wouldn’t be picked up until the next day, he might not even be prescribed antibiotics. This made no sense, as I had never heard of such a policy before. As I was trying to understand the situation, I called my mom for advice. She only speaks Spanish, so I was explaining everything to her in Spanish. At that moment, the receptionist visibly became upset, pushed herself out of her chair, and loudly announced that she *hates* hearing people speak Spanish in front of her. I was completely shocked by this blatant racism. Instead of addressing her inappropriate behavior, the nurse joined in, falsely assuming that we were talking about her, saying, *"Oh, it’s alright, they’re talking about me."* No one was even speaking about her—we were discussing the situation at hand. The entire experience was not only unprofessional but outright discriminatory. It was clear they did not want to treat us from the beginning, and their hostility only escalated when I spoke Spanish. No one should ever feel uncomfortable seeking medical care because of their language or background. This urgent care needs to seriously re-evaluate how they treat patients, especially those from diverse communities. I left feeling disrespected, unheard, and deeply disappointed by the racism I experienced. I would never recommend this place to anyone, especially those who speak Spanish or belong to a minority group, because you might not be treated with the basic dignity and respect you deserve.

a year ago

Phenomenal staff. The front desk lady was very helpful. The nurse and PA really love their job and it shows. I will go out of my way to come here in the future. Fast, efficient and professional!

11 months ago

Took a lil longer to register besides that I felt very well taken care of by all the staff I was new here first time I will be back if ever needed Jorge stood out and was just so kind everybody was that assisted me here I was tested fast treated fast and sent my meds to pharmacy fast too this makes me feel comfortable with the Dr I appreciate you guys for helping me out with such respect and care they asked my gender pronouns as well and that’s so kind being I am extremely androgynous and it’s hard to figure out what sex I am in person this place is a breeze now let’s hope I get to feeling like myself again I am to much of a light to be sick I spent about a Hr here from Registration which took 15 min to being discharged went in at 11:30 left at 12:45 just had to wait 15 min inside after I got a shot

a year ago

Just had 3 of our family members in today after a minor car accident. We parked in paid parking across the street for $7.99. Cheap for downtown. It was fast, super friendly, clean, and we had a great NP! We were truly taken care of. Highly recommend!

2 years ago

Best experience I've ever had at an urgent care. Doors opened a little before 830am (google says 8am, it opens at 830am). Front desk staff were extremely friendly and helpful. The nurse practitioner was great and prompt. The entrance is on the left, the same as the Basketball Museum (not the row of doors for the main entrance)- the entrance signs could be a little better!

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care?

Call The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care at (913) 574-2273.

What are the hours for The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care in Kansas City?

Monday: 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Tuesday: 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Wednesday: 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care located?

The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care is located at 1403 Grand Blvd, Kansas City, MO 64106, USA.

Is The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care open now?

No, The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.

How do I get directions to The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care in Kansas City, MO.

What is the rating for The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care?

The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care has a 4.5 star rating based on 43 Google reviews.

Is The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care a good urgent care near me option?

Yes. The University of Kansas Health System Urgent Care is listed in our urgent care near me directory for Kansas City, MO with ratings, hours, and directions.