Urgent care near me in Milwaukee, WI
Aurora Urgent Care
Contact & Location
- Address
- 2000 E Layton Ave #170, St Francis, WI 53235, USA Milwaukee, WI
- Phone
- (414) 744-7880
- Website
- www.aurorahealthcare.org
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 8:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 8:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 8:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Thursday | 8:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Friday | 8:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Saturday | 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM |
| Sunday | 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM |
Amenities & Services
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Noneyah Biz a month agoI need to share my experience with Lynne Nevers-Hoeft, APNP at this urgent care. I came in for a flu vaccine reaction. She read my chart before coming in and as soon as she walked in the exam room she told me it was just my anxiety and all in my head. My head felt like it was in a fish tank, everything was fuzzy, it was hard to breathe and I had chest pain. I was dismissed immediately. I left thinking I was just crazy and making it all up. Turns out I WAS having a reaction and now I’m disabled. Thank you for making me feel like it was my imagination. I hope you finally retire.
Denny J 5 months agoI took my wife here on Sunday because she had such a bad cough and hard time breathing. Merissa Lauzon had seen her and gave her steroids. They did not perform any tests to determine what was causing the illness. As she was not getting better she visited her primary physician today and found out she has RSV and most likely pneumonia. I would have thought urgent care should have properly tested her to identify the illness and address it appropriately so it would not turn into pneumonia. Not to mention we now have to pay for 2 doctor visits for the same issue.
Baby Mill 4 months agoI needed to go to urgent care for pain in my wrist. The young ladies in the front were kind and very respectful. The nurse who took my pulse and weight was also very kind and the doctor was very nice she made sure I had everything I needed before I left and answered any questions. Its only been a week and I’m already about to go to rehab for my wrist I’m looking forward to my wrist healing I wouldn’t have made it this far with my treatment if i hadn’t gone in so thank you .
John Gregory 7 months agoI visited this urgent care this morning and initially had a positive experience. The receptionist was friendly, I was checked in quickly, and the male nurse who took my information was kind and professional. Unfortunately, my experience went downhill fast once I was assigned to Dr. Hambrook. I came in to have an incision evaluated, and she immediately stated she “didn’t do incisions,” which made it very unclear why she was assigned to me in the first place. Her demeanor was rude from the start, and rather than communicating clearly or professionally, she said she needed to consult another doctor. What upset me most was that she went into the hallway and openly discussed my condition loud enough that I (and likely others) could hear every detail. There was laughter involved, which felt incredibly unprofessional and disrespectful. I could also hear another patient in the next room. It felt like a major breach of privacy, and I genuinely felt like my protected health information was being disclosed inappropriately. After this, a different nurse (who was very nice) came in, put a bandage on my incision, and sent me home with a few supplies. That was the extent of my treatment. I later discovered that Dr. Hambrook is a pediatrician, which makes the decision to assign her to an adult patient with a post-operative incision even more confusing. Her bedside manner was severely lacking, and the overall interaction felt dismissive, judgmental, and unprofessional. To add insult to injury, I will likely receive a large bill for what amounted to a bandage and a very negative encounter. Overall, the experience was extremely disappointing, and I would strongly recommend choosing a different Aurora location if you’re seeking respectful, competent, and privacy-conscious care.
Heather Dietrich 5 months agoI have to come in that entry way every time I see my chiropractor. there's some worker who always wears some really strong perfume and triggers an allergic reaction for me. At first I thought it was a patient in there but now I smell it every single time I go in. I made it clear to the staff that I was having a reaction, and their response was that they're allowed to wear whatever they would like. This is growing to be a very uncomfortable experience being a patient and my doctors office is right there. Mind you I'm in there twice a week. Although I know it's not mandated by law, it's still an inconvenience and very inconsiderate seeing as though I mentioned my reaction and they continue to do it.
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for Aurora Urgent Care?
Call Aurora Urgent Care at (414) 744-7880.
What are the hours for Aurora Urgent Care in Milwaukee?
Monday: 8:00 AM – 7:00 PM Tuesday: 8:00 AM – 7:00 PM Wednesday: 8:00 AM – 7:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is Aurora Urgent Care located?
Aurora Urgent Care is located at 2000 E Layton Ave #170, St Francis, WI 53235, USA.
Is Aurora Urgent Care open now?
No, Aurora Urgent Care is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to Aurora Urgent Care?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Aurora Urgent Care in Milwaukee, WI.
What is the rating for Aurora Urgent Care?
Aurora Urgent Care has a 4.0 star rating based on 197 Google reviews.
Is Aurora Urgent Care a good urgent care near me option?
Yes. Aurora Urgent Care is listed in our urgent care near me directory for Milwaukee, WI with ratings, hours, and directions.